Technovation Girls Armenia 2017-2022
In 2007 Women and Information Society NGO in partnership with The National Institute of Education initiated Technvation Armenia program for the first time.
Technovation is an international competition in which girls between the ages of 8 and 18, from more than 100 countries, participate.Technovation offers girls around the world the opportunity to learn the skills they need to emerge as entrepreneurs and technology leaders.
8-12 age group schoolgirls form beginner teams, 12-15 junior teams and 15-18 year old girls senior teams.  Technovation Girls program consists of 12 week online training for 50 hours, which is available to everyone.
At 12-week training teams with five girls and a mentor study four modules; Coding, AI (Artificial Intelligence), Marketing, Business Plan, and Pitching. Teams identify a social issue in their communities aligned with UN Key Sustainable Development Goals, SDG-s; nature protection, poverty elimination peace, equality, education and healthcare and try to solve the issues with developing mobile applications.
Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA, developed the 12-week training course.  Teams make applications using App Inventor or Thunkable programs.
Training materials are in Armenian, which are shared with team members.   A series of distance consultations are organized for the teams from remote regions.
The online program is multicomponent; apart from giving teams mobile application creating skills and knowledge, it also develops critical thinking, initiation taking for social issues in communities, product creating and offering to potential users.
Since 2009 25,000+ girls have participated in Technovation international program from 115+ countries. (source՝
Since 2017 316+ teams, 1600+schoolgirls, 300+mentors from all over Armenia have participated in the program. 138+ mobile applications on social issues have been developed. They have had a chance to gain updated information and knowledge.
Technovation program accentuates community building. The bottom line of the program is girls’ mentors’ and community interconnection to detect social issues and come up with solutions with technology. Teams first compete in Armenia, and then winning teams get a chance to participate in the international competition organized by Google. Winners are invited to the world award ceremony in Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Boston.
In 2017 AGBU board member, Synopsys Armenia president, Synopsys Corporation head architect Ervant Zorian willingly agreed to become Good Will Ambassador for Technovation Armenian program in the frame of AGBU Armenia’s BRIDGE4CSOs.
In 2017 One Step Ahead team from Karbi, Aragatsotn marz became Technovation Armenia competiton winner and had a chance to participate in the international competition. The team won the firt prize in education nomination for developing Armenian Sign Language mobile application.  One Step Ahead was also awarded people's award.
One Step Ahead team has participated in many events, interviews.
About Technovation Girls Armenia 2021
• In 2021  teams are  challenged to develop  mobile apps that address  issues   align with Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs): Environment, Poverty Elimination, Peace, Equality, Education,Health and not only.
• In 2021schoolgirls and mentors with special needs will be encouraged to participate. Participants with special needs will be provided with necessary assistance.
• By 2025 inclusive component will be implemented in educational system of Armenia without exception.