5 teams from Armenia are among international semi-finalists in Technovation Girls 2022
Girls in ICT International Day Online Celebration
Girls in ICT International Day celebration is an ITU (International Telecommunication Union) initiation, which is a global movement to encourage and empower young girls and women to integrate into ICT and become, change agents.
This international day is celebrated in the fourth month, fourth week and fourth day every year.
Since 2012, Women and Information Society NGO has been the initiator of Girls in ICT celebration in Armenia. Every year high officials in ICT from Armenia and abroad, role models, experts and guests  participation in the celebration. April 28, 2022 Girls in ICT Day was officially celebrated in Armenia in an online format. 2022 theme/slogan was;
Access and Safety.
More than 400 schoolgirls and mentors, from different regions of Armenia, from  remote and border villages, took part in the celebration.
The event was organized by Women and Information Society NGO.
The Video message of Doreen Bogdan-Martin, Director, BDT, ITU officially opened the event.
Women and Information society NGO head Narine Abazian made an opening speech.
Distinguished guests took part in the event: Razmik Panossian, the Director of the Department of Armenian Communities for the Calouste Gulbenkian Foundation and Eduard Musayelyan, Executive Director at Union of Employers of Information and Communication Technologies. The guests greeted and wished great success to the schoolgirls and mentors.
The guests and organizers stressed the importance of the theme of the day and the opportunity for the participation of schoolgirls from remote areas, as well as stressed the importance for the active participation of girls and women in building a strong and safe information society.
67 semi-finalist teams of schoolgirls with the help of organizers; Ani Manukyan, Ruzan Stepanyan and moderators; Narek Mamikonyan and Tamara Hovhannisyan, presented their ideas for mobile applications and Artificial Intelligence Prototypes, that they had developed in the frame of Technovation Girls, Armenia 2022.
Technovation Girls, Armenia 2022 is funded by the Calouste Gulbenkian Foundation.
In the scope of Technovation Girls, Armenia 2022 program a series of masterclases started  for teams and mentors. Every year meetings with experts enliven the program.
2022, April 15 an online meeting was organised with AraratBank Digital banking services department head Gayane Stepanyan. Mrs. Stepanyan introduced mobile application improvements in Armenian banking sphere and namely chnages in Araratbank and shared with tips for the teams how to make their mobile aplications more functional and user-friendly.
Future Voice junior team mentor Lala Khurshudyan speaks about the role Technovation Girls, Armenia played in creation of  Be Safe mobile application (it teaches people how to behave at earthquakes), Grand Prix the team got for the idea in Technovation Girls Armenia 2021 Award ceremony, further improvements and success and future plans at the interview for Radio Van.
2022 March 16, Talin high school held  «Be Safe» mobile application official presentation. The app is made to teach earthquake correct behaviour patterns. The event was organised as an open lesson with an active discussion affer.
Women and Information Society NGO president and Technovation Girls, Armenia regional ambasador Narine Abazian, Technovation Girrls, Armenia projec manager Ani Manukyan, Future Voice team lead Laura Avagyan, Talin high school principal Anna Knyazyan, Talin N 1 basic school principal Garik Hovhannisyan, Talin N 2 school representative Rudik Arshakyan, Aragatsotn Info Centre program manager Mary Khachatryan, Talin Emergency brigade representatives, school students and other guests were present at the event.
The project is pilot and aims to extend the experience in Talin and beyond its borders.
Lala Khurshudyan is the project manager.
The meeting was divided into two sections; the story of the application creation was presented by Laura Avagyan abd Lala Khurshudyan: The idea of the mobile application was cultivated when Future Voice was registered for Technovation Girls, Armenia 2021 and the motif was the earthquake in 2021: The application won grand priz at Technovation Girls, Armenia 2021 among junior teams.
After the competition has been updated: design, tasks and a game was added.
Since 2021 the mobile application has been  in  Google Play Market.
After the interactive presentation, th gustes expressed their ideas and came up  with suggesions and wished the initiators good luck in their future endeavors.
Narine Abazian thanked the organisers of the event in the name of the principal of  Talin hight school Anna Knyazyan, and event coordinator Lala Khurshudyan and offered her help in spreading the idea in all the regions of Armenia.
The idea of the same mobile application was presented in Social Impact Award, Armenia 2021 international competiton administered by Impact Hub, Yerevan  and won the second place and consultation from Impact Hub Armenia head Gevorg Poghosyan.
Girls and women make up half of the world population, thus the potential.  Men's and women's equality is not only a fundamental human rights, it is crucial of society reinforcement for the world sustainable developement.
Տեխնովացիա աղջիկներ Հայաստան 2021 թ․ մրցաշարում  ավագ ու կրտսեր հաղթող թիմերի մենթորները հնարավորություն ստացան մասնակցելու Java և Android դասընթացին, որը կազմակերպել էր Կանայք և տեղեկատվական հասարակությունը հ/կ,  Ֆինլանդիայի արտաքին գործերի նախարարության դրամաշնորհի ֆինանսավորմամբ։
Դասընթացն իրականացրեց Code School ուսումնական կենտրոնը։
Շնորհավորում ենք դասընթացը հաջողությամբ ավարտած մենթորներ՝
Արմինե Նավասարդյանին,  Շողիկին Բուդոյանին, Լալա Խուրշուդյանին, Սաթիկ Ղազարյանին, Նառա Աթոյանին, Անահիտ Մելքումյանին, Մերի Հովհաննիսյանին, Անուշ Ասատրյանին, Անուշ Մաթևոսյանին, Հերմինե Պողոսյանին ու Թամարա Հովհաննիսյանին։
Մենթորները թիմերին կփոխանցեն ստացած գիտելիքներն ու միասին կաշխատեն Play Market-ում տեղադրած  բջջային հավելվածների նոր տարբերակների վրա՝ կիրառելով ստացած գիտելիքները։
Ուրախությամբ ուզում ենք տեղեկացնել, որ Կանայք և տեղեկատվական հասարակությունը ՀԿ-ի կողմից այս տարի կիրականացվի Տեխնովացիա աղջիկներ Հայաստան 2022 մրցաշրջանը։
Աշխարհի խոշորագույն տեխնոլոգիական ձեռներեցության մրցույթն աղջիկների համար իրականացվում է Հայաստանում 2017 թ-ից։
Այս տարի ծրագիրը ֆինանսավորվում  է Գալուստ Կիւլպէնկեան Հիմնարկութիւն կողմից
Հունվար ամսից արդեն սկսվել են դասընթացները, որոնք ներառում են Գաղափարների գեներացիայի, ԱԲ-ի, կոդավորման մոդուլների դասընթացները։
Այս տարի մեծ ուշադրություն է դարձվում ԱԲ-յան կիրառման վրա, որի զուգահեռ թիմերին հնարավորություն է տրվում բջջային հավելվածից բացի նաև ստեղծել ԱԲ պրոտոտիպը։